4725 Park Harbor Dr, EriePennsylvania 16511, United States

8148982936     staff@eriegymnasticS.com

Andy Parks Level 10

Top Row: Catherine (Catie) Britt / Alix Rutter

Kaylin Harrington / Isabella Martin 

Bottom - Sienna Covatto / Priya Schuller / Lauren Ferrante (missing - Lainey LaBruzzo)

Top Row: Josie Plaster / Jenna Miller / Emma Papale / Jalen Plaster

Brooklynn Boyd / Isabella Kinslow 

Bottom - Chloe Hubler / Madeline Moore

Xcel  Silver Competitive  Team

Level 5  Compulsory Team ​​

Level 4  Compulsory Team ​​

Joey Rizzo Level 9

Top Row: Emma Crowers / Hayden Palmer / Emily Martucci / Isabella Harrington / Madalyn Holland / Juliet Skrbin / Lauren Wilke / Faith Myers / Olivia Wilke

Middle Row: Grace Kantz / Sydney Huggler / Sarah Fowler / Kinslie Larson / Nora Vitron / Grace Boyd /

Kylie Byerly / Alyssa Cieslak 

Bottom - Kaitlyn Eccles / Aubrey Swanson / Sophie Williams / Samantha Mifsud / Hope Myers / Addison (Lily) Bretz

Top Row: Allie Lanagan / Alaina Martucci / Ella Storolis / Kira Pardee 

Bottom - Mirabella Yegizaryan

Preteam / Mini Team - These are speciality classes open only for Girls Preteam / Mini Team. The Preteam / Mini Team are Pre-Competitive and by invite only. Girls wishing to enter these classes MUST be recommended or tested into the class. Please select the class and time you like and click Register

Competitive & Pre-Team / Mini-Team Registration

     Sorry to "Hide" Team Registration here.  It is available on the "Classes Page" as well.  However, it is hidden because many new Parents do not understand the difference of Class & Teams, and try to sign up for these programs. 

     If, you are here by accident, you can only sign up for these classes by Recommendation of the Coach & Qualification via USAG Sanctioned Events. 

TEAM LIGHTNING Women's Competitive Teams - Please realize that these are speciality classes by invited and qualification only. All Athletes must test to enter their perspective Level or be recommended by their coach. Please select the class and time you like and click Register

Top: Emma Ferrante / Soraya Hosford / Madeline DiNicola / Vayda Giannelli / Annabel Telesco

Madeline Kantz / Thayani Patanakul / Ebyni Sawwan / Cari Lin / Hannah Leonard / Alissan Drayegizaryan

Front: Charlotte Weaver

Top: Amarie Proper / Alivia Getty / Mallory Flowers / Alayna Gilson / Kiana Gilson / McKenna Lewis /

Anna Randolph / Addison Mifsud /

Bottom - Paige Altsman / Kenlee Elzer / Jordie Queen / Laina Wishnok / Piper Inman / Estella Beckman

Xcel  Gold Competitive  Team

Top Row: Haley Martucci / Jayda Galleur / Allie Pelletier / Elli Gruwell

Alexa Sala / Mariah Rodemoyer / Baylee Antuzzi / Katie Frank 

Bottom - Brooklyn Coleman / Kendra Crane / Lexi Rodemoyer

(Missing - Haley Little)

Xcel Diamond & Platinum 

Level  2 & 3  Compulsory Team 

Top Row: Lexi Bretz / Lienne Su / Lauren Bush

Kseniya Tischenko / Emma Revak 

Bottom - Mikaela "Bubbles" Gorniak / Dajanay Thomas  


Optional Team (Level 8-10)

Big Guns in Action!

Emma Revak Level 9

Mikayla (Bubbles) Gorniak Level 9

Gymnastics 101 for Parents

First meet what to expect.

Mini / Preteam  EGC West​​

Mini / Preteam  Harborcreek

Top Row: Cameron Fyke / Trista Paternosh / Alexandra Rinderle / Isabella Cardio / Avery Vitron / Sydney Williams / Olivia Stanopiewicz / Cailyn Allen / Abby Bauer / Kenna Matlak / Alyssa Fraser

Middle Row: Sydney Betza / Leira Parsons / Morgan Oler / Evelynn Shoup / Jay'dah Ratliff / Addyson Shoup /

Hailey Exley / Kylie Carutis / Kylie Ann Miller

Level 2 Bottom Row: Heidi Veir / Stella Jung / Payson Altsman / Lillian Austin / Reese Elzer /

Tessa Mikovch / Mackenzie Piggott

Top Row: Elizabeth Gunther / Jocelyn Teresi / Lauren Hain

Wendy Veronika Tischenko / Kayleigh Kosko 

Bottom - Samantha Serafini / Wendy Veit / Paige VanTassell

Top Row: Gracie Kinnear / Nyah Cheek / Anabella Burchanowski / Kadence Skrbin

Avery Blackmer / Amelya Bretz / Amelia Sala

Sarah Lathan / Ella Cain / Ananya Patanakul / Kyra Guntrum 

Level 6 Optional Team 

Left to Right - Top: Joey Rizzo / Lucas Kantz / Aiden Antuzzi / Reed Yost / Roman Rizzo / Giles Veit / Andy Parks

​Alex Moore / Mitchell Pelinsky / Yanat Patanakul / Liam Marshall / Isaac Smith / Nicholas Hutchins

​Bottom - Drew Landa / Sam Pulliam / Joey Landa

Level 7 Optional  Team 

Men's Team 

Lexie Bretz  Level 9 

Big Guns

     Erie Gymnastics Center is the proud home of Team Lightning.  Team Lightning represents EGC's Competitive Gymnastics Travel Teams.  Team Lightning produces some of the best talent in the country.  Team Lightning Athletes participate in and are governed by USA Gymnastics (USAG) our National Governing Body.  USAG is our United States Representative Program for the World & US Olympic Teams.

     The USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic Program consists of 10 Competitive Levels of Gymnastics.  Think of these levels like grades of school or belts in Karate.  Athletes must earn a minimum mobility score at USAG Sanctioned Competitions to advance to the next more difficult level.  Levels 1 & 2 are the entry competitive levels (the little league) of gymnastics.  Erie Gymnastics Center does not at this time compete Level 1 & 2 athletes.  Instead, we consider these levels Advanced Recreation & EGC Mini Team members, and compete them 'in house'. 

     Team Lightning Competitive Gymnastics starts at Levels 3.  Level 3 is entry or 'little league' level of Competitive Gymnastics.  Level 3's have basic compulsory skills on all the Olympic apparatus. 

Level 3  thru 5 are State Recognized Compulsory Levels.  Each gymnast must perform a set routine of skills on each apparatus at competitions.  Gymnasts earning high scores can qualify to the PA State Gymnastics Championships.

     Levels 6 & up are known as 'Optional' Gymnasts.  Optional Gymnastics is what most people are familiar with from watching gymnastics on TV.  Optional Gymnasts have their own choreographed routines that they perform on the various apparatus.  Each skill and combination earns points toward the gymnasts final score.  Levels 6 is considered Beginner Optional Gymnastics and Level 7 is considered Intermediate Optional, however there is nothing Beginner or even Intermediate about their skill levels.  They compete to earn qualifying scores to compete at the PA State Championships.  Level 8 (Advanced Optional) Gymnasts move up a lot higher in skill level and compete at the USAG Regional Level (best of 7 States).  PA is part of Region VII gymnastics and includes - Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and New York.    

 

BIG GUNS - Level 9 & 10 are USA Gymnastics National Levels.  EGC is proud to have 2 National Level gymnasts this year, and over 60 in our career.  Level 9's have a few safety  'restrictions' in difficulty.  Level 10's are unrestricted, and perform the most difficult of gymnastics skills and combinations.  Over the years, EGC has produced numerous National medalist and NCAA Collegiate Athletes. 

   The road to Level 10 is extremely difficult.  It requires a commitment on an entirely different level than most Olympic Sports.  Level 10 gymnasts spend grueling hours at the gym learning the most complex and dangerous skills and training to make them look easy.  Less than 1% of students who enter gymnastics ever make these levels.  To our 10's however, they "Love It, Eat It, Breath It!"  Team Lightning Optionals are coached by "National Ranked" USAG Coach - Douglas Pershun.  Doug has been at this for 25+ Years.