4725 Park Harbor Drive Erie PA 16511 us

8148982936     staff@eriegymnasticS.com

Top Row: Veronika Tischenko / Gia Coletta / Ananya Patanakul / Amelia "Mi Mi" Sala / Ella Cain / Kayleigh Kosko

Paige Van Tassell / Chloe Hubler / Kaylin Harrington / Miriah Rodemoyer

Lexi Rodemoyer / Ellie Gruwell / Savannah Thompson 

Bottom - Samantha Serafini

Level 5 & Devo  Team ​​

Top Row: Avery Vitron / Kenna Matlak / Madison Zack

Bottom - Gionna "GiGi" Laquinta / Maddison Campbell

Level 4 Team ​​

Top Row: Jalen Plaster / Alix Rutter / Lainey LaBruzzo / Isabella Harrington / Catie Britt

Sienna Covatto / Brooklyn Boyd / Allie Gladitz / Madeline Moore / Lauren Ferrante / 

Bottom - Grace Boyd / Sydney Huggler / Priya Schuller / Chloe Hubler / Nora Vitron / 

Preteam / Mini Team - These are speciality classes open only for Girls Preteam / Mini Team. The Preteam / Mini Team are Pre-Competitive and by invite only. Girls wishing to enter these classes MUST be recommended or tested into the class. Please select the class and time you like and click Register

Competitive & Pre-Team / Mini-Team Registration

     Sorry to "Hide" Team Registration here.  It is available on the "Classes Page" as well.  However, it is hidden because many new Parents do not understand the difference of Class & Teams, and try to sign up for these programs. 

     If, you are here by accident, you can only sign up for these classes by Recommendation of the Coach & Qualification via USAG Sanctioned Events. 

TEAM LIGHTNING Women's Competitive Teams - Please realize that these are speciality classes by invited and qualification only. All Athletes must test to enter their perspective Level or be recommended by their coach. Please select the class and time you like and click Register

Top: Leira Parsons / Isabella Carideo / Ella Storolis / Trista Paternosh / Alexandra Rinderle

Middle: Vayda Giannelli / Hailey Exley / Nora Weiss

Bottom - Stella Jung / Sadie Knott / Lily Austin

Top: Sydney Williams / Brooklynn Drayer / Mackenzie Prather / Kylie Ann Miller / Paisley Baker / Olivia Stanopiewicz / Audrey Kunzler / Abby Bauer / Riley Eicher /

Middle Row: Mackenzie Piggott / Payson Altsman / Morgan Oler / Sydney Betza /  / Addyson Shoup / Evelynn Shoup / Faith Myers

Bottom - Findley Parker / Reese Elzer

Boys "Hot Shot" Training Team 

Xcel  Competitive  Team

Top Row: Ella Cain

Middle Row: Jenna Miller / Azelea Abrams  / Emma Papale 

Bottom - Sydney Marie / Brooklyn Coleman / Baylee Antuzzi

(Missing - Axela Sala)

Level  2  Team 

Level 3  Team 

Top Row: Lexi Bretz / Sammie Benovic / Sascha Gibson

Lauren Bush / Desi Cubero 

Bottom - Mikaela "Bubbles" Gorniak / Emma Revak  


Optional Team (Level 8-10)

Big Guns in Action!

Mackenzie Kavlick Level 9

Andy Parks Level 9

Gymnastics 101 for Parents

First meet what to expect.

Mini / Preteam  EGC West​​

Mini / Preteam  Harborcreek

Top Row: Davion Edmond / Oliver Kantz / Jeffrey Edmond 

Bottom - Liam Marshal / William Sawwan  / Isaac Smith

Top Row: Lily Bretz / Josie Plaster / Madalyn Holland / Lauren Wilke / Sarah Fowler

Middle Row: Kylie Byerly / Olivia Wilke / Emily Marticci / Faith Myers / Kaelee Spreng / Kinslie Larson

Hope Myers / Alyssa Cieslak / Lily Martin /  Grace Kantz / Sophie Williams

Bottom - Samantha Misfud / Laina Drabic

Top Row: Haley Martucci / Elli Gruwell / Reagan Rand / Kayla Forsythe / Kendra Crane

Wendy Viet / Lauren Hain / Kadence Skrbin / Jayda Galleur / Avery Blackmer 

Bottom - Elizabeth Gunther / Lexi Rodemoyer / Jocelyn Teresi 

​(missing) Isabella Burchanowski /

Top Row: Nyah Cheek / Lienne Su / Bella Taraski / Haley Little (missing)

Sarah Lathan / Allie Pelitier /  Kysinya Tischenko / Kyra Guntrum

Gracie Kinnear / Dajanay Thomas  / Leah Bretz 

Level 6 Optional Team 

Left to Right - Top: Joey Rizzo / Andy Parks

​Roman Rizzo / Sebastian Shirk / Alex Moore

Lucas Kantz / Jonah Witkowski / Aiden Antuzzi / Reed Yost

​Bottom - Giles Veit /  Yanet Patanakul / Mitchell Pelinsky / Jaiden Glus

Level 7 Optional  Team 

Men's Team 

Peyton Schuller Level 10 

Big Guns

     Erie Gymnastics Center is the proud home of Team Lightning.  Team Lightning represents EGC's Competitive Gymnastics Travel Teams.  Team Lightning produces some of the best talent in the country.  Team Lightning Athletes participate in and are governed by USA Gymnastics (USAG) our National Governing Body.  USAG is our United States Representative Program for the World & US Olympic Teams.

     The USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic Program consists of 10 Competitive Levels of Gymnastics.  Think of these levels like grades of school or belts in Karate.  Athletes must earn a minimum mobility score at USAG Sanctioned Competitions to advance to the next more difficult level.  Levels 1 & 2 are the entry competitive levels (the little league) of gymnastics.  Erie Gymnastics Center does not at this time compete Level 1 & 2 athletes.  Instead, we consider these levels Advanced Recreation & EGC Mini Team members, and compete them 'in house'. 

     Team Lightning Competitive Gymnastics starts at Levels 3.  Level 3 is entry or 'little league' level of Competitive Gymnastics.  Level 3's have basic compulsory skills on all the Olympic apparatus. 

Level 3  thru 5 are State Recognized Compulsory Levels.  Each gymnast must perform a set routine of skills on each apparatus at competitions.  Gymnasts earning high scores can qualify to the PA State Gymnastics Championships.

     Levels 6 & up are known as 'Optional' Gymnasts.  Optional Gymnastics is what most people are familiar with from watching gymnastics on TV.  Optional Gymnasts have their own choreographed routines that they perform on the various apparatus.  Each skill and combination earns points toward the gymnasts final score.  Levels 6 is considered Beginner Optional Gymnastics and Level 7 is considered Intermediate Optional, however there is nothing Beginner or even Intermediate about their skill levels.  They compete to earn qualifying scores to compete at the PA State Championships.  Level 8 (Advanced Optional) Gymnasts move up a lot higher in skill level and compete at the USAG Regional Level (best of 7 States).  PA is part of Region VII gymnastics and includes - Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and New York.    

 

BIG GUNS - Level 9 & 10 are USA Gymnastics National Levels.  EGC is proud to have 2 National Level gymnasts this year, and over 60 in our career.  Level 9's have a few safety  'restrictions' in difficulty.  Level 10's are unrestricted, and perform the most difficult of gymnastics skills and combinations.  Over the years, EGC has produced numerous National medalist and NCAA Collegiate Athletes. 

   The road to Level 10 is extremely difficult.  It requires a commitment on an entirely different level than most Olympic Sports.  Level 10 gymnasts spend grueling hours at the gym learning the most complex and dangerous skills and training to make them look easy.  Less than 1% of students who enter gymnastics ever make these levels.  To our 10's however, they "Love It, Eat It, Breath It!"  Team Lightning Optionals are coached by "National Ranked" USAG Coach - Douglas Pershun.  Doug has been at this for 25+ Years.